Filing For US Visa Extensions

Human Ombre Body Wave Brazilian Hair 3 Bundles Weave Three Tone T1B427/T1B613The numerous the many visas granted in the United States, visas for visiting the United States involves you with a time line and you could leave the country or face the chance of being deported. However, there are instances where an individual may wish to remain longer in the United States before returning to his or her home country. If that’s the case, it is important to file for a visa extension, or change of status, so that you simply as an applicant should not forcibily removed and also to forestall from being barred from entering the United States in the future

Lets check among the eligibility criteria that apply for a US visa extension.

Extending the US visas shouldn’t be that easy as it might sound on paper. Several different requirments are to be met in your US visas to be extended. An extension can only be applied if:

You might have entered into the US lawfully with a legitimate non-immigrant visa.

Your immigrant visa is still valid

Your passport is still valid and will remain so even during your extended stay within the United States.

You haven’t committed any crimes that may invalidate your visa.

You have not violated any conditions of your admission to the U.S.

In case you have met these restrictions, your US visas could also be extended by filing the applying to extend your stay in the US. One interesting fact is that you can use the identical application to either extend or change your status with the US Citizenship and Immigration Services or USCIS.

You need to use the Form I-539, Application to increase/Change Your Nonimmigrant status.

Some US visas should not eligible for an extension. You can not file to lengthen your stay if you happen to were admitted to the US as:

A fiance(e) of a US Citizen or child of that fiance(e)

Being a part of the Visa Waiver Program.

Crew member (D nonimmigrant visa).

A traveler through the US on a C nonimmigrant visa.

A traveler through the U.S. without a legitimate visa.

An informant of organized crime or terrorism.

Broadly the US visas are categorized into two. They are:

1. Immigrant visas: The immigrant visa are for those immigrants who intend to reside permanently within the United States (whether or not they intend to take up work). To qualify for an immigrant visa, a foreign citizen should be sponsored by a US citizen or relative(s) or by a prosepective employer. In all these cases an Affidavit of Support is required for family-based and employment based immigrants, to prove that there’s adequate means of financial support within the United States, by the petitioner or the sponsor(s) for the immigrants.

2. Non-Immigrant visas: That is the second type of US visas and is intended for people with permanent residence outside the United States but who wish to be within the United States for a short duration only. In short, their visa is for visiting the United States temporarily. This visa is mainly for persons who’re entering for tourism, studies, business, medical treatment, as professional journalists, as representatives of any Government, etc.

Author Box Paul Anderson has 1 articles online

Immigration Direct will not be legal advice site, but its a spot for all immigration related issues. Where in you’ll be able to fill the forms on Visa(Green card Renewal, Naturalization, Student Visa, Work Visa, Tourist Visa, many more) online. We’ll be certain your form is 100% error free, before you undergo USCIS. Please visit my blogs http://immigrationissues.wordpress.com/ and http://www.immigrationforms.blogspot.com/.

Print article Report Add New Comment Filing for US Visa Extensions
Log in or Create Account to post a comment. * * Security Code: Change Image Related searches: Filing for US Visa Extensions
united states postal service united states map united states post office immigrants united airlines united states of america visa gift card visa gift cards united states maps united nations Related Articles Filing for US Visa Extensions
How to use for H1B Visa Extension?
Publisher: Paul Anderson The conditions for extending/renewing H1B visa in increments of 3 years to 1 year and can’t extended beyond 6 years until adjustment of status is filed and in addition LCA pending for greater than 1 year. E File Tax Extension
Publisher: Steve Extend Your Deadline: An individual or business may elect to file for an extension of up to 6 months. This isn’t an Tax Extension of time to pay, that is an extension of time to file. The best solution to file that is by E-Filing. As declared by the IRS, E-Filing is the Safest, Fastest, and Easiest technique to process a return. US Marriage Visas from Taiwan
Publisher: Ben Hart A quick overview of the K-3 visa process for Taiwanese Nationals. US Fiance Visas from Taiwan
Publisher: Ben Hart A concise summary of the United States K1 visa process for those Americans with a fiance(e) from Taiwan. US Visa and Immigration System
Publisher: joanwrites Immigration simply refers to people’s movement from one country to another. The rationale for this movement may vary from employment, holiday, further studies, and business trips among other reasons. Immigration has existed in human history but with modern technological advancement, this movement has only become more and more common. The US visas and immigration system has thus undergone plenty of US Marriage Visas from Vietnam
Publisher: Ben Hart A brief overview of the K-3 visa process in the context of Vietnam. Marriage Visa: Understanding The K3 Visa / Spousal Visa
Publisher: Marriage Visa Being married to a U.S. citizen does not automatically grant U.S. citizenship, so a foreign bride of an American, still needs a spousal visa to enter the country. Forms I-130 and that i-129F need to be filed with the United States Citizenship Immigration Services (USCIS) office. Let http://www.easyfiancevisa.com or http://www.easymarriagevisa.com enable you to together with your marriage visa or fiancee visa. Free consultation, Call (888) 894-8655. Getting Acquainted with File Extension
Publisher: Noemi Weaver You could also be using your computer loads. You keep seeing a dot with 3 to 4 letters after you save a file but you just ignore and dont even bother to find out what it is. Things like .doc, .exe, .txt, .dl… Tax Extension Guide for US Military Members
Publisher: Bob Goren This article describes the types of military service that make a person eligible for various tax filing extensions. How one can get a US visitor Visa?
Publisher: Paul Anderson The method involved in obtaining the Visitor Visa and who may be eligible for it and the necessities to enter US on it and also extension of visitor visa if needed. This text was published on 2010/12/09 Best New Game: Guess Word Saga Most Horrible Cosmetic Surgery Disasters Emma Watson ” href=”http://society.ezinemark.com/neil-patrick-harris-and-his-boyfriend-david-burtka-land-at-kennedy-airport-with-tons-of-luggage-773ad5a7c204.html”> Neil Patrick Harris ” href=”http://technology.ezinemark.com/best-new-game-guess-word-saga-773b1fb70c14.html”> Justin Bieber ” href=”http://society.ezinemark.com/celebrities-surprising-first-jobs-before-they-were-famous-773a98a38500.html”> CelebritiesSurprising First Jobs Kate Middleton’s $35 Statement Necklace Foods You must Avoid Eating Before Bed New Articles
Immigration

1. Helpful Tips in Choosing Migration Agents in Sydney 2.com. All rights reserved.

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *